stats
The Games, Salt Lake, 2002link to globeandmail.com home page
Link to games home


space
Search
space

space


News



Hockey 
Curling 
Figure skating 
Bobsled, luge 
Skiing 
Snowboarding 
Speed skating 




Statistics



Medal standings 
Schedule 
Canada's roster 
Canada's medal winners 




Games poll


See our poll results 



Have your say



Read what others said 




Visuals



Video 
Photo galleries 




Salt Lake



Venues 
Weather 
Postcards 
About the city 




TSNMAX.ca



Home page 




    
Saturday, Feb. 4, 2006


Alpine skiing | Biathlon | Bobsleigh/Skeleton | Cross Country Skiing | Curling | Figure Skating | Freestyle Skiing | Ice Hockey | Luge | Nordic Combined | Ski Jumping | Snowboarding | Speed Skating - Long Track | Speed Skating - short track

ALPINE SKIING
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
David Anderson Rossland, BC Downhill, Super-G, Combined
Sara-Maude Boucher St-Denis-de-Brompton, QC Downhill, Super-G, Combined
Emily Brydon Fernie, BC Slalom, Giant Slalom
Allison Forsyth Nanaimo, BC Slalom, Giant Slalom, Super-G
Thomas Grandi Banff, AB Slalom, Giant Slalom, Super-G, Combined
Anne-Marie Lefrancois Charlesbourg, QC Downhill, Super-G, Combined
Darin McBeath Calgary, AB Downhill, Super-G, Combined
Ed Podivinsky Toronto, ON Downhill, Combined
Jean-Philippe Roy Ste-Flavie, QC Slalom, Giant Slalom, Super-G, Combined
Genevieve Simard Val-Morin, QC Slalom, Giant Slalom, Super-G, Combined
Melanie Turgeon Quebec City, QC Downhill, Super-G
BIATHLON
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
Robin Clegg Ottawa, ON Individual
BOBSLEIGH / SKELETON
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
Paula McKenzie Brooks, AB Two-Woman
Christina Smith Calgary, AB Two-Woman
Pascal Caron Trois-Rivieres, QC Two Man / Four Man
Pierre Lueders Edmonton, AB Two-Man, Four-Man
Ken LeBlanc Beaverton, ON Two-Man, Four-Man
Mark LeBlanc Ottawa, ON Two-Man, Four-Man
Ahmed Marshall Calgary, AB Two-Man, Four-Man
Yannik Morin Montreal, QC Two-Man
John Sokolowski Miramich-East, NB Two-Man, Four-Man
Giulio Zardo Montreal, QC Two-Man, Four-Man
Lindsay Alcock Calgary, AB Ind. Skeleton
Duff Gibson Calgary, AB Ind. Skeleton
Michelle Kelly Calgary, AB Ind. Skeleton
Jeff Pain Calgary, AB Ind. Skeleton
Pascal Richard Canmore, AB Ind. Skeleton
CROSS COUNTRY SKIING
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
Donald Farley Lorraine, QC 15km, 30km, 50km
Amanda Fortier Edmonton, AB Pursuit, 15km, 30km, Relay
Jamie Fortier Canmore, AB Pursuit, 15km, Relay, Sprint
Sara Renner Canmore, AB Pursuit, 10km, Relay, Sprint
Beckie Scott Vermilion, AB Pursuit, 10km, Relay, Sprint
Milaine Thériault St-Quintin, NB Pursuit, 10km, 30km, Relay, Sprint
CURLING
ATHLETE HOMETOWN POSITION
Kelley Law Coquitlam, BC Skip
Julie Skinner Victoria, BC Third
Georgina Wheatcroft Victoria, BC Second
Diane Nelson Burnaby, BC Lead
Cheryl Noble Victoria, BC Alternate
Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB Skip
Don Walchuk Melville, SK Third
Carter Rycroft Grand Prairie, AB Second
Don Bartlett Spruce Grove, AB Lead
Ken Tralnberg St. Albert, AB Alternate
FIGURE SKATING
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
Patrice Archetto Montreal, QC Pairs
Shae-Lynn Bourne Chatham, ON Dance
Marie-France Dubreuil Longueuil, QC Dance
Lenny Faustino Woodbridge, ON Pairs
Victor Kraatz Qualicum Beach, BC Dance
Annabelle Langlois Hull, QC Pairs
Jacinthe Lariviere Princeville, QC Pairs
Patrice Lauzon Longueuil, QC Dance
David Pelletier Sayabec, QC Pairs
Josee Piche Le Gardeur, QC Dance
Jennifer Robinson Windsor, ON Singles
Jamie Sale Red Deer, AB Pairs
Emanuel Sandhu Richmond Hill, ON Singles
Elvis Stojko Newmarket, ON Singles
FREESTYLE SKIING
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
Veronika Bauer North York, ON Aerials
Jeff Bean Ottawa, ON Aerials
Scott Bellavance Prince George, BC Moguls
Tami Bradley Vancouver, BC Moguls
Jean-Luc Brassard Grand-Ile, QC Moguls
Veronica Brenner Sharon, ON Aerials
Andy Capicik Toronto, ON Aerials
Diedra Dionne Red Deer, AB Aerials
Nicolas Fontaine Magog, QC Aerials
Jennifer Heil Spruce Grove, AB Moguls
Ryan Johnson Calgary, AB Moguls
Steve Omischl North Bay, ON Aerials
Kelly Ringstad Whistler, BC Moguls
Stephane Rochon Saint-Sauveur, QC Moguls
ICE HOCKEY
ATHLETE HOMETOWN POSITION
Men
Ed Belfour Carmen, MB Goaltender
Rob Blake Simcoe, ON Defence
Martin Brodeur Montreal, QC Goaltender
Eric Brewer Kamloops, BC Defence
Theo Fleury Russell, MB Forward
Adam Foote Whitby, ON Defence
Simon Gagne Ste-Foy, QC Forward
Jarome Iginla St. Albert, AB Forward
Curtis Joseph Keswick, ON Goaltender
Ed Jovanovksi Windsor, ON Defence
Paul Kariya Vancouver, BC Forward
Mario Lemieux Montreal, QC Forward
Eric Lindros London, ON Forward
Al MacInnis Inverness, N.S. Defence
Scott Niedermayer Edmonton, AB Defence
Joe Nieuwendyk Whitby, ON Forward
Owen Nolan Thorold, ON Forward
Michael Peca Toronto, ON Forward
Chris Pronger Dryden, ON Defence
Joe Sakic Burnaby, BC Forward
Brendan Shanahan Mimico, ON Forward
Ryan Smith Banff, AB Forward
Steve Yzerman Cranbrook, B.C. Forward
Women
Dana Antal Esterhazy, SK Forward
Kelly Bechard Sedley, SK Forward
Jennifer Botterill Winnipeg, MB Forward
Therese Brisson Dollard-des-Ormeaux, QC Defence
Cassie Campbell Brampton, ON Forward
Isabelle Chartrand Anjou, QC Defence
Lori Dupuis Cornwall, ON Forward
Danielle Goyette St-Nazaire, AC Forward
Geraldine Heaney Weston, ON Defence
Jayna Hefford Kingston, ON Forward
Becky Kellar Hagersville, ON Defence
Charline Labonte Boisbriand, QC Goaltender
Caroline Ouellette Montreal, QC Forward
Cherie Piper Scarborough, ON Forward
Cheryl Pounder Mississauga, ON Defence
Tammy Lee Shewchuk St-Laurent, QC Forward
Sami Jo Small Winnipeg, MB Goaltender
Colleen Sostorics Kennedy, SK Defence
Kim St-Pierre Chateauguay, QC Goaltender
Vicky Sunohara Scarborough, ON Forward
Hayley Wickenheiser Shaunavon, SK Forward
LUGE
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
Grant Albrecht Calgary, AB Doubles
Kyle Connelly Calgary, ON Singles
Regan Lauscher Red Deer, AB Singles
Chris Moffat Calgary, AB Singles, Doubles
Mike Moffat Calgary, AB Doubles
Eric Pothier Airdrie, AB Doubles
Tyler Seitz Calgary, AB Singles
NORDIC COMBINED
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
No athletes qualified
SKI JUMPING
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
No athletes qualified
SNOWBOARDING
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
Jasey Jay Anderson Mt-Tremblant, QC Parallel GS
Brett Carpentier Mt-Tremblant, QC Half Pipe
Mark Fawcett Rothesay, NB Parallel GS
Michael Michalchuk Calgary, AB Half Pipe
Trevor Andrew Ste-Foy, QC Half Pipe
Daniel Migneault Ste-Foy, QC Half Pipe
Guillaume Morisset Ste-Foy, QC Half Pipe
Jerome Sylvestre Bromont, QC Parallel GS, Slalom
Ryan Wedding Coquitlam, BC Parallel GS, Slalom
Natasza Zurek Vancouver, BC Half Pipe
SPEED SKATING - LONG TRACK
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
Susan Auch Calgary, AB 500m, 1000m
Patrick Bouchard Cap-Rouge, QC 500m, 1000m
Eric Brisson Ste-Foy, QC 500m
Arne Dankers Calgary, AB 10,000m
Steven Elm Red Deer, AB 1500m, 5000m
Kristina Groves Ottawa, ON 1500m, 3000m, 5000m
Clara Hughes Winnipeg, MB 3000m, 5000m
Michael Ireland Winnipeg, MB 500m, 1000m
Cindy Klassen Winnipeg, MB 500m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m
Mark Knoll Regina, SK 5000m, 10,000m
Catriona LeMay Doan Saskatoon, SK 500m, 1000m
Philippe Marois Quebec, QC 1500m
Kevin Marshall Coquitlam, BC 1000m, 1500m
Dustin Molicki Calgary, AB 1500m, 5000m, 10,000m
Cindy Overland Kitchener, ON 1500m
Jeremy Wotherspoon Red Deer, AB 500m, 1000m
SPEED SKATING - SHORT TRACK
ATHLETE HOMETOWN EVENT
Eric Bédard Ste-Thecle, QC 5000m Relay
Isabelle Charest Montreal, QC 500m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m Relay
Marie-Ève Drolet Laterriere, QC 500m, 1500m, 1000m, 3000m Relay
Marc Gagnon Pte-aux-Trembles, QC 500m, 1000m, 1500m, 5000m Relay
Amelie Goulet-Nadon Montreal, QC 3000m Relay
Jonathan Guilmette Montreal, QC 500m, 1000m, 1500m, 5000m Relay
Alanna Kraus Abbotsford, BC 500m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m Relay
Jean-Francois Monette Montreal, QC Substitute
Annie Perreault Rock Forrest, QC Substitute
Francois-Louis Tremblay Boucherville, QC 5000m Relay
Mathieu Turcotte Montreal, QC 500m, 1000m, 1500m, 5000m Relay
Tania Vicent Laval, QC 3000m Relay

    
Salt Lake Weather 

space
Standings
Final

Country
G
S
B
TTL

GER
12
16
7
35
USA
10
13
11
34
NOR
11
7
6
24
CAN
6
3
8
17
FULL STANDINGS 




space
space
space

Home | Business | National | Int'l | Sports | Columnists | The Arts | Tech | Travel | TV | Wheels
space

© 2003 Bell Globemedia Interactive Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Help & Contact Us | Back to the top of this page