stats
globeinteractive.com: Making the Business of Life Easier

   Finance globeinvestor   Careers globecareers.workopolis Subscribe to The Globe
The Globe and Mail/globeandmail.com
Home | Business | National | Int'l | Sports | Columnists | The Arts | Tech | Travel | TV | Wheels



Search

space
  This site         Tips

  
space
  The Web Google
space
   space



space

  Where to Find It


Breaking News
  Home Page

  Report on Business

  Sports

  Technology


Read and Win Contest


Print Edition
  Front Page

  Report on Business

  National

  International

  Sports

  Arts & Entertainment

  Editorials

  Columnists

  Headline Index

 Other Sections
  Appointments

  Births & Deaths

  Books

  Classifieds

  Comment

  Education

  Environment

  Facts & Arguments

  Focus

  Health

  Obituaries

  Real Estate

  Review

  Science

  Style

  Technology

  Travel

  Wheels

 Leisure
  Cartoon

  Crosswords

  Food & Dining

  Golf

  Horoscopes

  Movies

  Online Personals

  TV Listings/News

 Specials & Series
  All Reports...



Services
  Where to Find It
 A quick guide to what's available on the site

 Newspaper
  Advertise

  Corrections

  Customer Service

  Help & Contact Us

  Reprints

  Subscriptions

 Web Site
  Advertise

  E-Mail Newsletters

  Free Headlines

  Help & Contact Us

  Make Us Home

  Mobile New

  Press Room

  Privacy Policy

  Terms & Conditions


GiveLife.ca

    

POSTED AT 2:44 PM EDT    Wednesday, May 15
space
Fall of the Canadian farm
space
  
  
Email this article Print this article
space
Interactive
 • Web Sites:
  • Statistics Canada
     
  • globeandmail.com census page
     

    By DARREN YOURK
    Globe and Mail Update

    Almost 30,000 farms went out of business across Canada in five years, a report released Wednesday says.

    The 2001 Census of Agriculture counted 246,923 farms in Canada on May 15, 2001, down almost 11 per cent since 1996. This represents the fastest percentage decline between censuses since 1971. All provinces shared the decline, with eight of the 10 showing decreases of greater than 10 per cent.


      Highlights of the census
    • Number of farms down 10.7 per cent to 246,923, from 276,548 in 1996.
    • Farms grow in size - 273 hectares from 246 - and earning power.
    • More diversification as wheat declines 12.6 per cent.
    • Livestock numbers hit new high with hogs nearing cattle.
    • Expenses climb to 87 cents for every dollar earned from 83 cents.
    • Environmentally friendly tilling hits new high of 60 per cent.
    • Greenhouse industry increases 42.1 per cent, Ontario dominates.
    • Wine industry booms as grape acreage increases 41.9 per cent.
    • Blueberries top apples again for fruit growers. Canadian Press

    The new statistics continue a trend that has seen farm numbers continue to drop for the past five decades.

    "We still have a fair number of smaller farms," said David Culver, chief of farm data and analysis for Agriculture and Agrifood Canada. "I think you could see a bipolar distribution situation happening, where you'll have massive farms and a lot of hobby farms where people live for lifestyle reasons rather than trying to make a living out of it."

    "Farmers on medium-sized farms have the most difficulty. The farms aren't large enough to make a living off of, but they're large enough to interfere with getting other employment."

    The census includes farms of all economic sizes, from hobby farms to large corporations.

    For every 10 Canadian farm operations that "counted themselves in" in 1996, seven still existed in 2001, while three had left the agriculture sector. On the positive side, 50,000 operations started up during the period.

    One of the main reasons for the drop in farm numbers is the challenge that farmers face in trying to manage their expenditures to remain competitive.

    The portion of a dollar represented by expenses is growing. In 2000, farmers spent an average of 87 cents on operating expenses (not including depreciation) for every dollar of gross farm receipts. In 1996, the ratio was 83 cents in expenses for each dollar in receipts.

    The smallest farms, those that brought in less than $25,000, spent $1.68 in operating expenses for every dollar in receipts. Many farms in this category are hobby farms.

    "The ability for the small family farm to generate a full family income is getting less and less," said George Brinkman, an professor in agricultural economics at the University of Guelph. "We're getting more farmers who run small operations and have other jobs. This census is saying the margins are continuing to decline and it's not likely to reverse itself."

    Only 25 per cent of farms in the lowest income group had greater receipts than expenses.

    Those in the largest receipts category ($250,000 and over) spent 85 cents for every dollar they received. In each of the receipts categories, however, farmers spent more to earn a dollar in 2000 than they did in 1995.

    The only category of farms to show growth over the five years was those operations with $250,000 or more in receipts. They represented 34,139 farms, an increase of 32.0 per cent from 1995. While they accounted for only 13.8 per cent of all farms in Canada, they had 68.1 per cent of all gross receipts reported for 2000.

    "If you look at what size a farm you have to be before your profit numbers increase, it's about $125,000 in sales in most provinces," said Wilson Freeman, a project manager for Statistics Canada. "Under that figure, we've lost a lot of farms since the last census. The numbers show smaller farms have poor cost structures."

    Over the five-year period between 1995 and 2000, the prices that farmers received for their products declined by 4.6 per cent, while prices they paid for expenses such as fertilizer and fuel increased by 10 per cent.

    "Agriculture operates with narrower margins than most industries," Mr. Freeman said. "They also have to deal with whether factors that other industries don't have to take into account."

    While the report says the number of farms has declined, the average farm is getting bigger.

    Nationally, farmers reported that they had 89.9 million acres in crops in 2001, up 4.2 per cent from the previous census. The average Canadian farm grew 11.2 per cent, increasing from 608 acres to 676 acres.

    "I would expect that we will continue to see farms getting larger and more specialized," Mr. Brinkman said. "These changes will continue in the farming sector into the next decade."

    Where the farms are
     20011996Absolute changePercent change
    Canada246,923276,548-29,625-10.7 %
    Newfoundland and Labrador643742-99-13.3%
    Prince Edward Island1,8452,217-372-16.8%
    Nova Scotia3,9234,453-530-11.9%
    New Brunswick3,0343,405-371-10.9%
    Quebec32,13935,991-3,852-10.7%
    Ontario59,72867,520-7,792-11.5%
    Manitoba21,07124,383-3,312-13.6%
    Saskatchewan50,59856,995-6,397-11.2%
    Alberta53,65259,007-5,355-9.1%
    British Columbia20,29021,835-1,545-7.1%
    Return


    space
    Interactive
     • Web Sites:
  • Statistics Canada
     
  • globeandmail.com census page
     
    Back to Home Page
    Email this article Print this article
    Subscribe to The Globe and Mail
    Sign up for our daily e-mail News Update


    7-Day Site Search

        

    Census home



    Today's Weather
    space

    Inside

    Michael Posner
    Ethnic laugh lines
    Jeffrey Simpson
    Health care: Do we know better than everyone else?

    Paul Knox
    The rise of anti-anti-Americanism




    space


    space  Advertisement
    space

    space
    Statistics Canada
    2001 Census links

    •  A profile of the Canadian population - main page 
    •  Public consultation 
    •  Content of the questionnaires 
    •  The 2001 Census questionnaire (PDF) 
    •  Reasons why the questions are asked 
    •  Collection 
    •  Data processing 
    •  Data release dates 
    •  2001 Census Preview of Products and Services 
    •  Privacy 
    •  Confidentiality 
    Links will open in a new browser window

    Home | Business | National | Int'l | Sports | Columnists | The Arts | Tech | Travel | TV | Wheels
    space

    © 2003 Bell Globemedia Interactive Inc. All Rights Reserved.
    Help & Contact Us | Back to the top of this page