Skip navigation

Liberal MPs

Globe and Mail Update

Members of Parliament by province


Newfoundland and Labrador
Avalon, John Efford
Bonavista-Exploits, Scott Simms
Humber-St. Barbe-Baie Verte, Gerry Byrne
Random-Burin-St. George's, Bill Matthews
Leader: Paul Martin
Number of seats: 135 (155 for majority
Key lieutenants: Ralph Goodale, Tony Valeri, Anne McLellan, Ujjal Dosanjh

Click here to read the party's 2004 platform in PDF format
Other links:
  • Leader profiles
  • Party platform
  • Full election results
  • Liberal website


  • Prince Edward Island
    Cardigan, Lawrence MacAulay
    Charlottetown, Shawn Murphy
    Egmont, Joe McGuire
    Malpeque, Wayne Easter

    Nova Scotia
    Cape Breton-Canso, Rodger Cuzner
    Dartmouth-Cole Harbour, Michael Savage
    Halifax West, Geoff Regan
    Kings-Hants, Scott Brison
    Sydney-Victoria, Mark Eyking
    West Nova, Robert Thibault

    New Brunswick
    Beausejour, Dominic LeBlanc
    Fredericton, Andy Scott
    Madawaska-Restigouche, Jean-Claude D'Amours
    Miramichi, Charles Hubbard
    Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe, Claudette Bradshaw
    Saint John, Paul Zed
    Tobique-Mactaquac, Andy Savoy

    Quebec
    Ahuntsic, Eleni Bakopanos
    Beauce, Claude Drouin
    Bourassa, Denis Coderre
    Brome-Missisquoi, Denis Paradis
    Brossard-La Prairie, Jacques Saada
    Gatineau, Françoise Boivin
    Honore-Mercier, Pablo Rodriguez
    Hull-Aylmer, Marcel Proulx
    Jeanne Le Ber, Liza Frulla
    Lac-Saint-Louis, Francis Scarpaleggia
    LaSalle-Emard, Paul Martin
    Laval-Les Iles, Raymonde Folco
    Mount Royal, Irwin Cotler
    Notre-Dame-de-Grace-Lachine, Marlene Jennings
    Outremont, Jean Lapierre
    Papineau, Pierre Pettigrew, Foreign Minister
    Pierrefonds-Dollard, Bernard Patry
    Pontiac, David Smith
    Saint-Laurent-Cartierville, Stéphane Dion
    Saint-Leonard-Saint-Michel, Massimo Pacetti
    Westmount-Ville-Marie, Lucienne Robillard

    Ontario
    Ajax-Pickering, Mark Holland
    Algoma-Manitoulin-Kapuskasing, Brent St. Denis
    Ancaster-Dundas-Flamborough-Westdale, Russ Powers
    Barrie, Aileen Carroll
    Beaches-East York, Maria Minna
    Bramalea-Gore-Malton, Gurbax Malhi
    Brampton-Springdale, Ruby Dhalla
    Brampton West, Colleen Beaumier
    Brant, Lloyd St. Armand
    Burlington, Paddy Torsney
    Chatham-Kent-Essex, Jerry Pickard
    Davenport, Mario Silva
    Don Valley East, Yasmin Ratansi
    Don Valley West, John Godfrey
    Eglinton-Lawrence, Joe Volpe
    Etobicoke Centre, Borys Wrzesnewkyj
    Etobicoke-Lakeshore, Jean Augustine
    Etobicoke North, Roy Cullen
    Glengarry-Prescott-Russell, Don Boudria
    Guelph, Brenda Chamberlain
    Halton, Gary Carr
    Hamilton East-Stoney Creek, Tony Valeri
    Hamilton Mountain, Beth Phinney
    Huron-Bruce, Paul Steckle
    Kenora, Roger Valley
    Kingston and the Islands, Peter Milliken
    Kitchener Centre, Karen Redman
    Kitchener-Conestoga, Lynn Myers
    Kitchener-Waterloo, Andrew Telegdi
    London-Fanshawe, Pat O'Brien
    London North Centre, Joe Fontana
    London West, Sue Barnes
    Markham-Unionville, John McCallum
    Middlesex-Kent-Lambton, Rosemarie Ur
    Mississauga-Brampton South, Navdeep Singh Bains
    Mississauga East-Cooksville, Albina Guarnierni
    Mississauga South, Paul Szabo
    Mississauga-Streetsville, Wajid, Khan
    Nickel Belt, Ray Bonin
    Nipissing-Timiskaming, Anthony Rota
    Northumberland-Quinte West, Paul Macklin
    Oak Ridges-Markham, Lui Temelkovski
    Oakville, Bonnie Brown
    Ottawa-Orleans, Marc Godbout
    Ottawa South, David McGuinty
    Ottawa-Vanier, Mauril Bélanger
    Ottawa West-Nepean, Marlene Caterall
    Parkdale-High Park, Sarmite Bulte
    Parry Sound-Muskoka, Andy Mitchell
    Peterborough, Peter Adams
    Pickering-Scarborough East, Dan McTeague
    Richmond Hill, Bryon Wilfert
    St. Catharines, Walt Lastewka
    St. Paul's, Carolyn Bennett
    Sarnia-Lambton, Roger Gallaway
    Scarborough-Agincourt, Jim Karygiannis
    Scarborough Centre, John Cannis
    Scarborough-Guildwood, John McKay
    Scarborough-Rouge River, Derek Lee
    Scarborough Southwest, Tom Wappel
    Simcoe North, Paul DeVillers
    Sudbury, Diane Marleau
    Thornhill, Susan Kadis
    Thunder Bay-Rainy River, Ken Boshcoff
    Thunder Bay-Superior North, Joe Comuzzi
    Toronto Centre, Bill Graham
    Trinity-Spadina, Tony Ianno
    Vaughan, Maurizio Bevilacqua
    Welland, John Maloney
    Whitby-Oshawa, Judi Longfield
    Willowdale, James Peterson
    York Centre, Ken Dryden
    York South-Weston, Alan Tonks
    York West, Judy Sgro

    Manitoba
    Saint Boniface, Ray Simard
    Winnipeg South, Reg Alcock
    Winnipeg South Centre, Anita Neville

    Saskatchewan
    Wascana, Ralph Goodale

    Alberta
    Edmonton Centre, Anne McLellan

    British Columbia
    Esquimalt-Juan de Fuca, Keith Martin
    North Vancouver, Don Bell
    Richmond, Raymond Chan
    Vancouver Centre, Hedy Fry
    Vancouver Kingsway, David Emerson
    Vancouver Quadra, Stephen Owen
    Vancouver South, Ujjal Dosanjh
    Victoria, David Anderson

    Yukon
    Yukon, Larry Bagnell

    Northwest Territories
    Western Arctic, Ethel Blondin-Andrew

    Nunavut
    Nunavut, Nancy Karetak-Lindell

    Recommend this article? 9 votes

    Back to top