Skip navigation

Conservative MPs

Globe and Mail Update

Members of Parliament by province


Newfoundland and Labrador
St. John's North, Norman Doyle
St. John's South, Loyola Hearn

Nova Scotia
Central Nova, Peter MacKay
North Nova, Bill Casey
Leader: Stephen Harper
Number of seats: 99
Key lieutenants: Peter MacKay, Monte Solberg, John Reynolds

Click here to read the party's 2004 platform in PDF format
Other links:
  • Leader profiles
  • Party platform
  • Full election results
  • Conservative website
  • South Shore-St. Margaret's, Gerald Keddy

    New Brunswick
    Fundy, Rob Moore
    St. Croix-Belleisle, Greg Thompson

    Ontario
    Cambridge, Gary Goodyear
    Carleton-Lanark, Gordon O'Connor
    Clarington-Scugog-Uxbridge, Bev Oda
    Dufferin-Caledon, David Tilson
    Elgin-Middlesex-London, Joe Preston
    Essex, Jeff Watson
    Grey-Bruce-Owen Sound, Larry Miller
    Haldimand-Norfolk, Diane Finley
    Haliburton-Kawartha Lakes-Brock, Barry Devolin
    Lanark-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington, Scott Reid
    Leeds-Grenville, Gordon Brown
    Nepean-Carleton, Pierre Poilievre
    Niagara Falls, Robert Nicholson
    Niagara West-Glanbrook, Dean Allison
    Oshawa, Colin Carrie
    Oxford, David Mackenzie
    Perth-Wellington, Gary Schellenberger
    Prince Edward-Hastings, Daryl Kramp
    Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke, Cheryl Gallant
    Simcoe-Grey, Helena Guergis
    Stormont-Dundas-South Glengarry, Guy Lauzon
    Wellington-Halton Hills, Michael Chong
    York-Simcoe, Peter Van Loan

    Manitoba
    Brandon-Souris, Merv Tweed
    Charleswood-St. James, Steven Fletcher
    Dauphin-Swan River, Inky Mark
    Kildonan-St. Paul, Joy Smith
    Portage-Lisgar, Brian Pallister
    Provencher, Vic Toews
    Selkirk-Interlake, James Bezan

    Saskatchewan
    Battlefords-Lloydminster, Gerry Ritz
    Blackstrap, Lynne Yelich
    Churchill River, Jeremy Harrison
    Cypress Hills-Grasslands, David Anderson
    Palliser, Dave Batters
    Prince Albert, Brian Fitzpatrick
    Regina-Lumsden-Lake Centre, Tom Lukiwski
    Regina-Qu'Appelle, Andrew Scheer
    Saskatoon-Humboldt, Bradley Trost
    Saskatoon-Rosetown-Biggar, Carol Skelton
    Saskatoon-Wanuskewin, Maurice Vellacott
    Souris-Moose Mountain, Ed Komarnicki
    Yorkton-Melville, Garry Breitkreuz

    Alberta
    Athabasca, Brian Jean
    Calgary East, Deepak Obhrai
    Calgary North Centre, Jim Prentice
    Calgary Northeast, Art Hanger
    Calgary-Nose Hill, Diane Ablonczy
    Calgary South Centre, Lee Richardson
    Calgary Southeast, Jason Kenney
    Calgary Southwest, Stephen Harper
    Calgary West, Rob Anders
    Crowfoot, Kevin Sorenson
    Edmonton East, Peter Goldring
    Edmonton-Leduc, James Rajotte
    Edmonton-St. Albert, John Williams
    Edmonton-Sherwood Park, Ken Epp
    Edmonton-Spruce Grove, Rona Ambrose
    Edmonton-Strathcona, Rahim Jaffer
    Lethbridge, Rick Casson
    Macleod, Ted Menzies
    Medicine Hat, Monte Solberg
    Peace River, Charlie Penson
    Red Deer, Bob Mills
    Vegreville-Wainwright, Leon Benoit
    Westlock-St. Paul, Dave Chatters
    Wetaskiwin, Dale Johnston
    Wild Rose, Myron Thompson
    Yellowhead, Rob Merrifield

    British Columbia
    Abbotsford, Randy White
    Cariboo-Prince George, Dick Harris
    Chilliwack-Fraser Canyon, Chuck Strahl
    Delta-Richmond-East, John Cummins
    Dewdney-Alouette, Randy Kamp
    Fleetwood-Port Kells, Nina Grewal
    Kamloops-Thompson, Betty Hinton
    Kelowna, Werner Schmidt
    Kootenay-Columbia, Jim Abbott
    Langley, Mark Warawa
    Nanaimo-Alberni, James Lunney
    Newton-North Delta, Gurmant Grewal
    New Westminster-Coquitlam, Paul Forseth
    North Okanagan-Shuswap, Darrel Stinson
    Okanagan-Coquihalla, Stockwell Day
    Port Moody-Westwood-Port Coquitlam, James Moore
    Prince George-Peace River, Jay Hill
    Saanich-Gulf Islands, Gary Lunn
    Southern Interior, Jim Gouk
    South Surrey-White Rock-Cloverdale, Russ Hiebert
    Vancouver Island North, John Duncan
    West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast, John Reynolds

    Recommend this article? 4 votes

    Back to top