Skip navigation

The full election results: Candidates, regions, races

Globe and Mail Update

After Monday's election, here's a look at some interesting races, provincial summaries, close races and landslides.

Main links

  • The full national results
  • Provincial pages: Nfld. / N.S. / N.B. / PEI / Que. / Ont. / Man. / Sask. / Alta./ B.C.
  • Territories: Yukon / NWT / Nunavut

  • Close races and landslides
  • Leading or elected: Bloc / Conservative / Liberal / NDP

  • Party standings at dissolution

    Candidate tracker

    We have compiled a candidate tracker that will let you follow interesting races throughout the country.

    For those only interested in a few, we have for you a 30 To Watch tracker where you'll find the leaders and interesting candidates and races.

    In addition, we have regional trackers

  • Atlantic provinces (7 p.m., 7:30 p.m.)
  • Quebec (9:30 p.m.)
  • Ontario (9:30 p.m.)
  • Prairies (9:30 p.m.)
  • British Columbia (10 p.m.)


    Candidate Tracker
    At a glance: 30 to watch

    Your guide to the candidates to watch on election night

    Leaders (9:30 p.m.)
    • Paul Martin, Liberal, Lasalle - Emard
    • Stephen Harper, Tory, Calgary Southwest
    • Gilles Duceppe, Bloc, Laurier
    • Jack Layton, NDP, Toronto-Danforth
    • Jim Harris, Green, Toronto-Danforth

    Newfoundland
    7 p.m.
    • John Efford, Liberal, Bonavista-Trinity-Conception (Minister of Natural Resources)

    • Loyola Hearn, Tory, St. John's South (high-profile Tory MP)

    Nova Scotia 7:30
    • Scott Brison, Liberal, Kings Hants (high profile candidate)

    New Brunswick
    • Benoξt Violette, Tory, Madawaska-Restigouche, N.B. (Tory breakthrough in francophone riding?)
    • Andy Scott, Liberal, Frederidcton (Former cabinet minister)

    PEI
    • Cardigan, the highest voter turnout in 2000

    Quebec 9:30 p.m.
    • Marie-Θve Bilodeau, Liberal, Saint Maurice (Jean Chretien's old riding)
    • Jean Lapierre, Liberal, Outremont (Martin's Quebec lieutenant)
    • Hιlθne Scherrer, Liberal, Louis-Hιbert (Minister of Heritage)

    Ontario 9:30 p.m.
    • Trinity Spadina, (Olivia Chow v. Tony Ianno)
    • Belinda Stronach, Tory, Newmarket Aurora (former leadership candidate)
    • Ken Dryden, Liberal, York Centre (Star candidate)
    • Ed Broadbent, Ottawa Centre, Liberal, York Centre (NDP icon)
    • Ottawa South, (Brother of Ontario premier David McGuinty v. Wife of Maher Arar, Monia Mazigh v. Alan Riddell)

    Manitoba
    • Glen Murray, Liberal, Charleswood - St. James (Former mayor and star candidate)
    • Winnipeg North (battle of incumbents: Liberal Rey Pagtakhan v. NDP's Judy Wasylycia-Leis)

    Saskatchewan 9:30 p.m.
    • Jim Pankiw, independent, Saskatoon - Humboldt (incumbent)
    • Larry Spencer, independent, Regina - Lumsden (incumbent)
    • Ralph Goodale, Liberal, Wascana (Finance Minister faces Tory challenger)

    Alberta 9:30 p.m.
    • Anne McLellan, Liberal, Edmonton Centre (Deputy PM)
    • David Kilgour, Liberal, Edmonton Beaumont (One of two Liberals in Tory land)

    British Columbia 10 p.m.
    • Burnaby-Douglas (Former Svend Robinson riding; Liberal nomination woes - Liberal's Bill Cunningham v. NDP Bill Siksay)
    • David Emerson, Liberal, Vancouver Kingsway (Former CEO, star candidate)
    • Ujjal Dosanjh, Liberal, Vancouver South (Former B.C. premier, star candidate)
    • Andrew Lewis, Green, Saanich - Gulf Islands (Will he win a seat for the Green Party?)

    Back to top



    Candidate Tracker / Atlantic provinces
    Results: 7 p.m. EDT in Nfld., 7:30 p.m. the rest

    Your guide to the candidates to watch on election night
    Seats: 32
    Newfoundland: 7 seats (At dissolution: Lib. 4, Tory 3)
    PEI: 4 seats (At dissolution: Lib. 4)
    Nova Scotia: 11 seats (At dissolution: Lib. 5, Tory 3, NDP 3)
    New Brunswick: 10 seats (At dissolution: Lib. 6, Tory 2, NDP 1, Ind. 1)
    Newfoundland and Labrador 7 p.m.

    • Loyola Hearn, Tory, St. John's South (high-profile Tory MP)
    • Norman Doyle, Tory, St. John's North (fisheries critic and former Tory caucus chair)

    • John Efford, Liberal, Bonavista-Trinity-Conception (Minister of Natural Resources)

    Prince Edward Island 7:30 p.m.


    • Joseph McGuire, Egmont, (Minister of Atlantic Opportunities Agency)
    • Wayne Easter, Liberal, Malpeque (former cabinet minister)
    Key to watch
    • Cardigan, the highest voter turnout in 2000
    Nova Scotia 7:30 p.m.

    • Alexa McDonough NDP, Halifax (former leader)

    • Peter MacKay, Tory, Central Nova Scotia (founder of new Conservative party, likely to get big role in Harper caucus)

    • Bill Casey, Tory, North Nova (moderate Tory was part of DRC)
    • Gerald Keddy, Tory, South Shore, St. Margaret's

    • Scott Brison, Liberal, Kings Hants (high profile candidate)
    • Geoff Regan, Liberal, Halifax West, (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans)
    • Robert Thibault, Liberal, West Nova (former cabinet minister)

    New Brunswick 7:30 p.m.

    • Greg Thompson, Tory, St. Croix-Bellesile
    • Saint John, Elsie Wayne's old seat

    • Andy Scott, Liberal, Fredericton (Minister of Infrastructure)
    • Claudette Bradshaw, Liberal, Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe (Minister of Labour)


    Back to top



    Candidate Tracker / Quebec
    Results start: 9:30 p.m. EDT

    Your guide to the candidates to watch on election night
    Seats: 75
    (At dissolution: Lib. 37, Bloc 33, Ind. 4, Vac. 1)
    Provincial results here

    • Pierre Paradis, Tory, Manicouagan

    • Helene Chalifour Scherrer, Liberal, Louis-Hιbert (Minister of Heritage)
    • Jacques Saada, Liberal, Brossard - La Prairie (House leader)
    • Pierre Pettigrew, Liberal, Papineau (Health Minister)
    • Denis Coderre, Liberal, Bourassa (Privy Council member)
    • Lucienne Robillard, Liberal, Ville-Marie (Minister of Industry)


    • Irwin Cotler, Liberal, Mount Royal (Minister of Justice, Attorney General)
    • Liza Frulla, Liberal, Le Ber, (Minister of Social Development)
    • Denis Paradis, Liberal, Brome - Missisquoi, (Minister of State)
    • Jean Lapierre, Liberal, Outremont (Martin's Quebec lieutenant)
    • Paul Martin, Liberal, Lasalle - Emard (Leader)

    • Richard Marceau, Bloc, Charlesbourg MP (sponsorship committee)
    • Real Menard, Bloc, Hochelaga
    • Pierre Paquette, Bloc, Joliette, (strong Bloc riding)


    • Francine Lalonde, Bloc, La Pointe-de-l'Ξle, (foreign affairs critic)
    • Gilles Duceppe, Bloc, Laurier, Leader
    • Caroline St-Hilaire, Bloc, Longueuil (effective in House of Commons)
    • Odina Desrochers, Bloc, Lotbiniθre (sponsorship inquiry committee)
    • Bernard Bigras, Bloc, Rosemont (environmental critic)
    • Stephane Bergeron, Bloc, Verchθres - Les Patriotes (visited Sampson in jail)
    •
    Worth watching: Marie-Θve Bilodeau, Liberal, Saint Maurice (Jean Chretien's old riding)


    Back to top



    Candidate Tracker / Ontario
    Results start: 9:30 p.m. EDT

    Your guide to the candidates to watch on election night
    Seats: 106
    (At dissolution: Liberals 95, Tories 4, NDP 2, Vac. 2)
    Provincial results here

    • Tony Clement, Tory, Brampton West (former Ontario minister)
    • David Turnbull, Tory, Don Valley West (big battle vs. Liberal John Godfrey)
    • Bev Shipley, Tory, Middlesex-Kent
    • Pierre Poilievre, Tory, Nepean-Carlton. (vs Liberal David Pratt)
    • Belinda Stronach, Tory, Newmarket Aurora (former leadership candidate)
    • Gary Schellenberger, Tory, Perth-Wellington (incumbent Tory)
    • Cheryl Gallant, Tory, Renfrew Nipissing (controversial remarks on abortion)
    • Joe Spina, Tory, Vaughan (former MPP vs. Liberal Maurizio Bevilacqua)

    • Joe Volpe, Liberal, Eglinton-Lawrence (Minister of Human Resources)
    • Don Boudria, Liberal, Glengarry - Prescott - Russell (former Chretien minister)
    • Bob Speller, Liberal, Halimand - Norfolk (Agriculture)
    • Stan Keyes, Liberal, Hamilton Centre, (National Revenue)
    • Tony Valeri, Liberal, Hamilton East - Stoney Creek (Transport, fought Sheila Copps)

    con't
    • John McCallum, Liberal, Markham - Unionville (Veteran Affairs)
    • Peter Milliken, Liberal, Kingston and the Islands, (Speaker)
    • Carolyn Parrish, Liberal, Mississauga - Erindale (expected fierce riding battle
    • David Pratt, Liberal, Nepean - Carleton (Defence)
    • Andy Mitchell, Liberal, Parry Sound - Muskoka (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
    • Dan McTeague, Liberal, Pickering - Scarborough East (Privy Council member)
    • Bill Graham, Liberal, Toronto Centre, (Foreign Affairs)
    • Judy Sgro, Liberal, York West, (Citizenship and Immigration)
    • James Peterson, Liberal, Willowdale, (International Trade)
    • Jean Augustine, Liberal, Etobicoke - Lakeshore, (Multiculturalism and Status of Women)
    • Joseph Comuzzi, Liberal, Thunder Bay - Superior North (Economic development for Northern Ontario)
    • Ken Dryden, Liberal, York Centre (Star candidate)
    Key battles
    • Toronto-Danforth, (Jack Layton v. Dennis Mills v. Jim Harris)
    • Trinity Spadina, (Olivia Chow v. Tony Ianno)
    • Ottawa South, (Brother of Ontario premier David McGuinty v. Wife of Maher Arar, Monia Mazigh v. Alan Riddell)
    • Lanark - Frontenac (Incumbent and high-profile Tory Scott Reid v. Liberal incumbent Larry McCormick)


    • Olivia Chow, NDP, Trinity-Spadina (high-profile candidate; husband-wife in House?)
    • Jack Layton, NDP, Toronto-Danforth (Leader)
    • Ed Broadbent, NDP, Ottawa Centre (Guess who's back?)
    • Monia Mazigh, NDP, Ottawa South (wife of Arar)
    • Brian Masse, NDP, Windsor West (incumbent)
    • Joe Comartin, NDP, Windsor-Tecumseh (incumbent)
    • Sid Ryan, NDP, Oshawa (Union leader)
    • Peter Tabuns, NDP, Beaches - East York (Former councillor, Greenpeace)


    Back to top



    Candidate Tracker / Prairies
    Results start: 9:30 p.m. EDT

    Your guide to the candidates to watch on election night
    Seats: 56
    Manitoba: 14 seats (At dissolution: Lib. 5, Tory, 5, NDP 4)
    Saskatchewan: 14 seats (At dissolution: Tory 8, NDP, 2, Lib. 2, Ind. 2)
    Alberta: 28 seats (At dissolution: Tory 23, Lib 2, Ind. 1)
    Note: Alberta had 26 seats at dissolution
    Manitoba

    • Inky Mark, Tory, Dauphin Swan River

    • Brian Pallister, Tory, Portage Lisgar (Almost certain win)
    • Vic Toews, Tory, Provencher- (Battle with Liberal Peter Epp?)


    • Glen Murray, Liberal, Charleswood - St. James (Former mayor and star candidate)
    • Reg Alcock, Liberal, Winnipeg South (Treasury Board, CWB)
    • Rey Pagtakhan, Liberal, Winnipeg North


    • Pat Martin, NDP, Winnipeg Centre (incumbent)
    • Bev Desjarlais, NDP Churchill (incumbent)
    • Judy Wasylycia-Leis, NDP, Winnipeg North
    • Bill Blaikie, NDP, Elmwood-Transcona (House Leader)

    Key battle
    • Winnipeg North (battle of incumbents: Liberal Rey Pagtakhan v. NDP's Judy Wasylycia-Leis)
    Alberta

    • David Kilgour, Liberal, Edmonton - Beaumont (Will he survive?)
    • Anne McLellan, Liberal, Edmonton Centre (Deputy PM)
    • Ken Nicol, Liberal, Lethbridge (former Lib Leader Alta)
    • Doug Faulkner, Liberal (former Fort McMurray mayor)


    • Art Hanger, Tory, Calgary Northeast (Right side of Tory party)
    • Diane Ablonczy, Tory, Calgary - Nose Hill (member of sponsorship committee)
    • Jason Kenney, Tory, Calgary Southeast, (high-profile, long-time Reform)
    • Stephen Harper, Tory, Calgary Southwest, Tory Leader
    • Kevin Sorenson, Tory, Crowfoot, (Justice critic, strong anti-gun registry)
    • John Williams, Tory, Edmonton - St. Albert (head of sponsorship committee)
    • Myron Thompson, Tory, Wild Rose

    Saskatchewan

    • Dick Proctor, NDP, Palliser (incumbent)
    • Lorne Nystrom, NDP, Regina - Qu'Appelle (incumbent)



    • Carol Skelton, Tory, Saskatoon - Rosetown - Biggar
    • Gerry Ritz, Tory, Battlesfords - Lloydminister (Agriculture critic)


    • Ralph Goodale, Liberal, Wascana (Finance Minister)
    • Chris Axworthy, Liberal, Wanuskewin (Former provincial NDP minister)

    Independents
    • Jim Pankiw, independent, Saskatoon - Humboldt (incumbent)
    • Larry Spencer, independent, Regina - Lumsden (incumbent)

    Alberta con't

    • Rahim Jaffer, Tory, Edmonton - Strathcona, (One to watch, customs and revenue critic)
    • Monte Solberg, Tory, Medicine Hat (finance critic)


    Back to top



    Candidate Tracker / British Columbia
    Results start: 10 p.m. EDT

    Your guide to the candidates to watch on election night

    Seats: 36
    (At dissolution: Tory 25, Lib. 6, NDP 2, Ind. 1)
    Provincial results here


    • Chuck Strahl, Tory, Chilliwack - Fraser Canyon (Former Reform, Alliance, high profile)
    • Stockwell Day, Tory, Okanagan - Coquihalla (Former Alliance leader)
    • Jay Hill, Tory, Prince George - Peace River (Defence critic)
    • John Reynolds, Tory, West Vancouver - Sunshine Coast (Former house leader, interim leader)

    • Dave Haggard, Liberal, New Westeminster - Coquitlam (Union leader)
    • Hedy Fry, Liberal, Vancouver Centre (Former minister)

    • Stephen Owen, Liberal, Vancouver Quadra (Public Works and Government Services)
    • David Anderson, Liberal, Victoria (Environment minister)
    • David Emerson, Liberal, Vancouver Kingsway (Former CEO, star candidate)

    • Ujjal Dosanjh, Liberal, Vancouver South (Former B.C. premier, star candidate)
    • Shirley Chan, Liberal, Vancouver East (star candidate)
    • Keith Martin, Liberal, Esquimalt - Juan de Fuca (former Alliance)


    The North
    • Ethel Blondin-Andrew, Liberal, Western Arctic (cabinet)

    • Libby Davies, NDP, Vancouver East (incumbent)


    • Andrew Lewis, Green, Saanich - Gulf Islands (Will he win a seat for the Green Party?)

    Key battles
    • Burnaby-Douglas (Former Svend Robinson riding; Liberal nomination woes - Liberal's Bill Cunningham v. NDP Bill Siksay)
    • Surrey North (Will independent incumbent Chuck Cadman win or split the right?)
    • Vancouver East (Liberal star Shirley Chan v. popular NDP incumbent Libby Davies)


    Back to top

  • Recommend this article? 32 votes

    Back to top