Skip navigation

For the Tories

Globe and Mail Update

Ridings to watch

Conservatives

Dufferin-Peel-Wellington-Grey: Premier Ernie Eves is expected to hold the seat he won by 3,560 votes in May, 2002. But he could be defeated if there is a province-wide Liberal sweep.

Click here for complete results from Dufferin-Peel-Wellington-Grey.

Guelph-Wellington: Community Services Minister Brenda Elliott faces a strong challenge from the Liberal, Liz Sandals, former president of the Ontario Public School Boards Association.

Click here for complete results from Guelph-Wellington.

Huron-Bruce: Agriculture Minister Helen Johns has had an uphill fight against Liberal Carol Mitchell.

Click here for complete results from Huron-Bruce.

London-North Centre: Universities Minister Dianne Cunningham could be defeated by Liberal Deb Matthews.

Click here for complete results from London-North Centre.

Kitchener-Waterloo: Education Minister Elizabeth Witmer is having a tougher-than-expected battle against Liberal Sean Strickland.

Click here for complete results from Kitchener-Waterloo.

Waterloo-Wellington: Ted Arnott, a well-respected three-term Conservative, is facing Liberal Deborah Whale. If Mr. Arnott falls, paint the province Liberal red.

Click here for complete results from Waterloo-Wellington.

Brampton West-Mississauga: Health Minister Tony Clement is being challenged by Liberal Vic Dhillon, despite intensive constituency work and a high profile in the government.

Click here for complete results fromBrampton West-Mississauga.

Markham: Management Board Chair Dave Tsubouchi is running in what many consider among the safest Conservative ridings in the province.

Click here for complete results from Markham.

Oak Ridges: Transportation Minister Frank Klees should retain his seat, which could leave him as one of the key players in his party in the future.

Click here for complete results from Oak Ridges.

Pickering-Ajax-Uxbridge: Finance Minister Janet Ecker faces a strong challenge from Pickering Mayor Wayne Arthurs.

Click here for complete results from Pickering-Ajax-Uxbridge.

Whitby-Ajax: Enterprise Minister Jim Flaherty has been running a campaign boosted by many devotees to the Common Sense Revolution who hope he will return to the legislature as, potentially, the next leader of the party.

Click here for complete results fromWhitby-Ajax.

Leeds-Grenville: Public Security Minister Bob Runciman is being challenged by Liberal Steven Mazurek. Liberal Leader Dalton McGuinty made this his last campaign stop yesterday and maybe he knew something.

Click here for complete results from Leeds-Greenville.

Nepean-Carleton: Energy Minister John Baird is being challenged by Liberal Rod Vanier. Mr. Baird doubled the vote of his Liberal opponents in both 1995 and 1999. But that was then and this is now.

Click here for complete results from Nepean-Carleton.

Nipissing: Al McDonald, who retained the riding of former premier Mike Harris by only 19 votes for the Conservatives in May, 2002, is facing a strong challenge from Monique Smith, the former chief of staff to Mr. McGuinty.

Click here for complete results from Nipissing.

Don Valley West: Three-term MPP David Turnbull could be taken down by Toronto School Board trustee Kathleen Wynne.

Click here for complete results from Don Valley West.

Scarborough East: Steve Gilchrist, considered the most secure of the three Conservative MPPs in Scarborough, could be defeated by Mary-Anne Chambers, a star candidate for the Liberals.

Click here for complete results from Scarborough East.

Willowdale: Municipal Affairs Minister David Young, considered a potential leader of the Conservative Party who could appeal to moderate voters, is being strongly challenged by Liberal David Zimmer.

Click here for complete results from Willowdale.

Recommend this article? 1 votes

Back to top