Special Reports
Decision 2004
Comment
Science & Health
Photo Desk
Small Business
Business Travel
Golf Guide & Game

BREAKING NEWS
Monday, Jun. 28, 2004

Dion, Stéphane

Quebec, Saint-Laurent - Cartierville, Liberal Party of Canada

Stéphane Dion is the Member of Parliament for Saint-Laurent—Cartierville. He has been elected three times: in the March 25, 1996 by-election, and at the general elections held on June 2, 1997 and November 27, 2000

He obtained his Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in political science from Laval University in 1977 and 1979 respectively. He received his Doctorate in Sociology from the Institut d’études politiques in Paris. He taught at the University of Moncton in 1984, and from 1984 to January 1996 he was a professor of political science at Montreal University.

Between 1987 and 1995, he published a number of books and articles on political science, public administration, and management.

On January 25, 1996, he was sworn in as President of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, where he remained until December 12, 2003.

Mr. Dion played an important role in bringing about the 1999 Social Union Framework Agreement. From 2001 to 2003 he was the Minister responsible for Official Languages. He is the author of the Action Plan for Official Languages.

He had a significant role in events leading up to the Supreme Court opinion on the unilateral succession of Quebec, handed down on August 20, 1998, and on the Clarity Act, of March 15, 2000.

Other Saint-Laurent - Cartierville candidates:
 

Party L E T
Liberal 0 135 135
Cons. 0 99 99
BQ 0 54 54
NDP 0 19 19
Other 0 1 1
Total 0 308 308
Updated regularly
Majority=155
(L)Leading
(E)Elected
(T)Total
Provincial Summary
FULL RESULTS
LIVE RESULTS
Interactive Map
 

Enter your postal code:

Do not use hyphen or spaces. e.g., M1S4X8
 VIEW RIDING LIST

Last Name
First Name

*Last Name Field is mandatory
 
Election Links
Elections Canada